Showing posts with label Registration. Show all posts
[…] TX 7 CSR 7-115.1. Texas provides a registration process for finders.

The Missouri Securities Act contains exemptions for agent registration. The Act defines an agent in Section 409.1-102(1), RSMo, (Cum. Supp. 2008), as “an individual other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer’s securities.” Section 409.4-402. (a), RSMo (Cum. Supp. 2008), the registration provision for agents of broker-dealers in the Missouri Securities Act reads: “It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered under this act as an agent or is exempt from registration as an agent under subsection (b).”

The Missouri Securities Act’s exemption provision for agent registration found in Section 409.4-402(b) RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), specifically provides in subdivision Section 409.4-402(b)(3), “an individual who represents an issuer with respect to an offer or sale of the issuer's own securities or those of the issuer’s parent or any of the issuer's subsidiaries, and who is not compensated in connection with the individual’s participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities.” Moreover, subdivision (8) provides: “an individual who represents an issuer and who restricts participation to performing clerical or ministerial acts is exempt from registration.”