Showing posts with label Registration. Show all posts
[…] Note that an individual registered as a finder is not permitted to register in any other capacity; however, a registered general dealer is allowed to engage in finder activity without separate registration as a finder.” TX 7 CSR 7-115.1. Texas provides a registration process for finders.

The Missouri Securities Act contains exemptions for agent registration. The Act defines an agent in Section 409.1-102(1), RSMo, (Cum. Supp. 2008), as “an individual other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer’s securities.” Section 409.4-402. (a), RSMo (Cum.